?

Log in

 
 
27 February 2008 @ 03:28 pm
 
I watched the 5oth Grammy Awards about 3 weeks ago & just can't believe that Amy W. won most of the awards. I'm not sure of her singing style & the way she performed as well. Good thing that Alicia Keys won the 'Best Female R&B Vocal Performer which I'm soooo glad for her.
Actually, I liked 3 performances from the show, including Alicia's. The other one was Rihanna's but the hottest performance & called 'The Show Stopper' by one of the commentator was Tina & Beyonce's. I'm a little worry if it is okay here in LJ to post the clip (Youtube rejected me when I tried to upload it) but there's no bad in trying so here it is.


Woohoo ! Beyonce was sooo hot & what a bottom ! or should I say, 'long legs' ?
Tina performed the same way she was back 1980's. This song reminds me of myself being a discogoer when I was a student, lol !
 
 
Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: Alicia Keys- No One
 
 
 
belelmo27cien: Keandra grinsbelelmo27cien on February 27th, 2008 07:36 am (UTC)
I watched the Grammys from the half way I think...I saw Amy's performance, but I didn't see this Tina & Beyonce. Thanks for posting! They are great but that song to me is more like Fake Tina in "Miss Congeniality 2" lol!

I don't know much about Amy W.'s music except for the Rehab thing. People praised her performance at the Grammy's, but I wasn't so impressed. She was looking down all the time and it looked like as if she was checking the monitor for the lyrics or something. Anyway, I like those shows.
Nelly: LOLndt56 on February 27th, 2008 07:49 am (UTC)
Haha ! You better not to recall the scene in Miss Congeniality 2.

I'm not impressed of her either. Frankly speaking, I don(t like her voice. She looked like nuts to me with the way she dances too. Well, sorry for those who like her.